Kanazeh v. Commonwealth of Fairfax County et al
[…] Va. Code § 58.1 -3980(A). If a person applies to have their assessment corrected under section 58.1 -3980, the commissioner must, if requested, "state in writing the facts and law supporting the action" and mail the writing to the applicant at the applicant's last known address. Va. Code § 58.13981(F). The applicant then has one year to apply to the circuit court of the county or city wherein the assessment was made. Va. Code § 58.1-3984(A). Once the application is before the circuit court, "the burden of proof shall be upon the taxpayer to show that the property in question is valued at more than its fair market value or that the assessment is not uniform in its application, or that the assessment is otherwise invalid or illegal, but it shall not be necessary for the taxpayer to show that intentional, systematic and willful discrimination has been made." Id. If the circuit court with jurisdiction over the matter does not hold favorably for the applicant, the applicant may appeal to the Supreme Court of Virginia. Va.