Calderon et al v. Aurora Loan Services, Inc. et al
[…] Count Nine is an action for "Declaratory Judgment (Action to Quiet Title)" brought pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-184 et seq. Defendants move to dismiss on the basis that the allegations of Count Nine are insufficient to state a claim for declaratory judgment under Va. Code § 8.01-184. 6 "The purpose of the declaratory judgment statute is to provide a mechanism for resolving uncertainty in controversies over legal rights, without requiring one party to invade the asserted rights of another in order to permit an ordinary civil 6 Va. Code § 8.01-184 states: In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances and other governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right. 18 action for damages." Umstattd v. Centex Homes, G.P., 274 Va. Here, 541, 548 (Va. 2007) (citing Va. Code § 8.01-191).