Calderon et al v. Aurora Loan Services, Inc. et al
[…] See Colgan Air, Inc. v. Raytheon Aircraft Co., 507 F.3d 270, 275 (4th Cir. 2007) (citations omitted). Because this action was originally filed in Virginia and the state law claims arise out of the refinancing of a piece of property located in Virginia, 8 done by residents of Virginia, and the loans were entered into in Virginia, Virginia law governs the state claims. ¶¶ 1, 4, 20 & 22). Counts One (Constructive Fraud), Two (Intentional Misrepresentation), and Three (Concealment) all assert fraud claims. (Compl. ¶¶ 39-56.) Virginia Code § 8.01-243 states (See Compl. that "unless otherwise provided" by statute, "every action for damages resulting from fraud shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues." (emphasis added). Va. Code § 8.01-243 An action for fraud accrues when it "is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered . . . ." Va. Code § 8.01-249. What comprises the exercise of reasonable due diligence is what is "properly to be expected from, and ordinarily exercised by, a reasonable and prudent man under the particular circumstances." Schmidt v.