Weth v. Arlington County Treasurer's Office et al
[…] individual public officials in the FMLA, it easily could have done
so.
It did not.
The most straightforward reading of the text
therefore compels the conclusion that no such distinction was
intended, and that public officials like O'Leary may be held
personally liable under the FMLA for their actions taken in the
interest of an employer to other employees of a public agency.
In reaching this conclusion, we explicitly reject the
reasoning of those courts that have reached a contrary holding.
That reasoning is based, in large part, on the structure of 29
U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A).
In particular, courts finding that public
officials cannot be held individually liable under the FMLA point
to the fact that 29 U.S.C.
§ 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I) allows suits
against persons acting "in the interest of an employer to any of
the employees of such employer," while the next provision, 29
17
U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(iii), separately provides that the term
"employer" "includes any 'public agency.'"
§ 2611(4)(A).
See 29 U.S.C.
Those courts then conclude that the two separate
statutory provisions governing individual persons as employers and