Weth v. Arlington County Treasurer's Office et al
[…] The text of the FMLA itself provides that the term "employer":
(i) means any person engaged in commerce or in any
industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50
or more employees for each working day during each of 20
or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding
calendar year;4
(ii)
includes -
(I) any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in
the interest of an employer to any of the employees
of such employer; and
(II) any successor in interest of an employer;
(iii) includes any "public agency," as defined in
section 203(x)
of this title; and
(iv) includes the Government Accountability Office and
the Library of Congress.
29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A).
The statute then makes clear that "[f]or
purposes of subparagraph A(iii),
a public agency shall be
considered to be a person engaged in commerce or in an industry or
4 O'Leary meets this criterion because he admits that he has
about 62 employees, whom he is responsible for hiring and firing.
See Def.'s Br. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J. [Dkt. No. 52]
In any event, public agencies are considered to be covered