Nesari v. Taylor et al
[…] the government's Motion to Dismiss, and ordered that Nesari's
second Complaint for Mandamus and Injunctive Relief be dismissed
as moot.
G.
See id.
at Dkt.
Nos.
19 and 20.
The Instant Civil Action
On January 7, 2011, Nesari filed the instant "Petition for
Review of Denial of Application for Naturalization Pursuant to 8
U.S.C. § 1421(c) and Request for De Novo Hearing."
See Nesari v.
Tavlor et al.. Civ. Action No. I:llcvl9 (E.D. Va. Jan. 7, 2011)
(Brinkema, J.), at Dkt. No. 1.
In that Petition, Nesari seeks
de novo judicial review of the denial of his naturalization
application, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c), which provides that:
A person whose application for naturalization under
this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an
immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this
Title, may seek review of such denial before the United
States district court for the district in which such
person resides ....
Such review shall be de novo,
and the court shall make its own findings of fact and
17
conclusions of law and shall, at the request of the