Nesari v. Taylor et al
[…] Courts therefore
"have the power to confer citizenship only *in strict compliance
with the terms of an authorizing statute.'"
Cody v. Caterisano.
631 F.3d 136, 142 (4th Cir. 2011) (quoting Pangilinan. |186 U.S. at
884) .
"[T]he burden is on the alien applicant to show his
eligibility for citizenship in every respect," and any doubts
regarding an applicant's eligibility for naturalization
"should be
resolved in favor of the United States and against the claimant."
Berenvi v. Dist. Dir.. INS. 385 U.S. 630, 637 (1967) (citing
United States v. Macintosh. 283 U.S. 605, 626 (1931)); asee also 8
C.F.R. § 316.2.
In particular, the applicant has the burden of
proving, inter alia, that he was lawfully admitted to the United
States for permanent residence, and that he is of good moral
character.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1429 ("[N]o person shall be naturalized
unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for
permanent residence . . . ."); 8 C.F.R. § 316.2(b) (providing that
the applicant for naturalization "shall bear the burden of
establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she
30
meets all of the requirements for naturalization, including that