Perry v. Director, Virginia Department of Corrections
[…] Ylst. 501
U.S. at 803.
12
the police. On direct appeal, the Court ofAppeals rejected this argument for the following
reasons:
Appellant also argueshis FifthAmendment rightswere violatedwhen
the trial court erred in permitting the prosecution to question his
contact with police about the offenses.
'Takingthe stand to testify on the merits in a criminal proceeding is a
once-and-for-all
waiver
of the
privilege."
Blackman
v.
Commonwealth. 45 Va. App. 633, 641, 613 S.E.2d 460, 464 (2005)
(quoting JohnL.Costello, Virginia Criminal Law&Procedure §43.73, at 588 (3d ed. 2002)). In other words, a "testifying accused waives
hisprivilege against self-incrimination 'absolutelyandin all respects.'
" Id (citation omitted and emphasis in original); see also Code § 19.2268 (providing that an "accused may be sworn and examined in his
own behalf, and ifso sworn and examined, he shall be deemed to have
waived his privilege ofnot giving evidence against himself, and shall
be subject to cross-examination as any other witness.").
In his petition for appeal, appellant broadenshis argument beyond the
Fifth Amendment to encompass the due process doctrine announced
in Dovle v. Ohio. 426 U.S. 610 (1976). Dovle held that "the use for
impeachment purposes of [a defendant's] silence, at the time ofarrest