Carter v. Halliburton Co. et al
[…] and extended the time
prosecutors had to bring charges relating, to criminal fraud
offenses against the United States.
Wartime Enforcement of
Fraud Act of 2008, S. Rep. No. 110-431, at 2 (2008).
October 14, 2008,
Prior to
the WSLA provided that:
When the United States is at war the running
of any statute of limitations applicable to
any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted
fraud against the United States or any
agency thereof in any manner . . . shall be
suspended until three years after the
termination of hostilities as proclaimed by
the President or by a concurrent resolution
of Congress.
18 U.S.C.
§ 3287
(2008).
On October 14,
2008,
the Act was
amended to expand its operation to times "[w]hen the United
States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific
authorization for the use of the Armed Forces,
section 5(b)
of the War Powers Resolution
18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2011)
(emphasis added).
as described in
(50 U.S.C.
1544(b)).'
The amendment also
extended the suspension period until "5 years after the
termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential
proclamation, with notice to Congress,
resolution of Congress."
or by a concurrent
Id.
Courts are in conflict as to whether the postamendment WSLA should apply to offenses v/hich occurred before
26
passage of the 2008 amendments.13
Courts are also divided as to
whether the pre-amendment WSLA requires a formal declaration of