Board of County Supervisors of Prince William County, VA v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security
[…] FOIA commands that a request (1) “reasonably” describe
the records sought and (2) comply with any “published rules
stating the time, place, fees (if any), and procedures to be
followed.”
5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A).
Pursuant to FOIA, DHS has
promulgated regulations detailing the rules and procedures that
must be followed by persons requesting DHS records.
Relevant
here is the requirement that a request for records about another
individual include “either a written authorization signed by
that individual permitting disclosure of those records . . . or
proof that that individual is deceased.”
6 C.F.R. § 5.3(a).
In
addition, the records sought must be described “in enough detail
13
to enable Department personnel to locate them with a reasonable
amount of effort” and, whenever possible, “should include
specific information about each record sought, such as the date,
title or name, author, recipient, and subject matter of the
record.”
Id. § 5.3(b).
If the agency determines that the
request does not reasonably describe the records being sought,
“it shall tell [the requester] what additional information is
needed or why [the] request is otherwise insufficient.”
Id.
Item (2) of the Board’s FOIA request was facially