Coreas v. Lucero et al
[…] responded “[t]hat’s neither here nor there.” (Master Calendar Hearing Tr.
dated Aug. 24, 2011 [Dkt. 11-1] at 2:16-20.)
8
the hearing at which Petitioner appeared before the IJ was a
master calendar hearing, not a bond redetermination hearing.
(Opposition [Dkt. 9] (“Opp.”) at 14 n.11.)
While it may have
been possible for Petitioner to challenge his detention at this
hearing, the fact remains that he did not.
And an IJ is
required to follow certain procedures in making a determination
concerning custody status or bond, which Respondents do not
suggest were followed.
See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(f) (requiring
such determinations to be “entered on the appropriate form at
the time such decision is made” and the parties to be “informed
orally or in writing of the reasons for the decision”).
Respondents’ position that the IJ made a decision regarding
Petitioner’s custody status is also inconsistent with their
subsequent argument that Petitioner should be required to