Hinton v. New Hope Housing, Inc.
[…] terminated on December 14, 2010.
(“Compl.”) ¶ 6.)
(Complaint [Dkt. 1-1]
During the course of his employment, Hinton
encountered the parasitic insects commonly known as “bedbugs.”
(Compl. ¶ 9.)
Defendant subsequently filed complaints regarding
1
safety and health hazards with various county, state and federal
agencies.
(Compl. ¶ 11.)
Plaintiff alleges that he was wrongfully terminated in
retaliation for filing these complaints, and that Defendant
thereby violated the anti-retaliation provisions of the Virginia
Occupational Safety and Health laws (“VOSH”), Va. Code § 40.151.2:1, et seq.
VOSH states that “[n]o person shall discharge
or in any way discriminate against an employee because the
employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified
or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and
health provisions of this title for themselves or others.”
Code § 40.1-51.2:1.
Va.
The Complaint also contains references to
violations of various federal laws, including the Occupational
Safety and Health Act (“OSHA”), 29 U.S.C. § 651, et seq., and
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e, et
seq.