VRCompliance LLC et al v. Homeaway, Inc. et al
[…] Liability Act; tortious interference with existing contractual relations, tortious interference with
prospective business relations or economic advantage and prospective contractual relationship,
defamation, and violation of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act. In sum, only two of the nine
claims alleged in the Virginia Suit are not substantially duplicated in the Texas Suit.2
II.
Legal Standard
District courts enjoy substantial discretion in determining whether to entertain declaratory
judgment actions. See 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) ("[A]ny court of the United States, upon the filing of
an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party
seeking such declaration. . . .") (emphasis added); Wilton v. Seven Falls Co., 515 U.S. 277, 286
(1995) ("Since its inception, the Declaratory Judgment Act has been understood to confer on
federal courts unique and substantial discretion in deciding whether to declare the rights of
litigants."); Brillhari v. Excess Ins.