Jones v. Shooshan et al
[…] nearly seven-year delay in filing suit.
Plaintiff responds that
none of his causes of action accrued until May 2011, when he
learned that the WMATA deal had gone through and he "knew that
he had been hurt."
Invoking the "discovery rule" for all of his
claims, plaintiff maintains that his claims are not time-barred
because the statutes of limitations did not begin to run until
he discovered the full extent of his injuries in May 2011.
The Virginia Code enumerates the causes of action to which
the discovery rule applies.
Relevant to this motion, Va. Code
Ann. § 8.01-249(1) provides in pertinent part that a cause of
action for fraud accrues "when such fraud...is discovered or by
the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been
discovered."
Otherwise, "the right of action shall be deemed to
accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run
from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to
the person or damage to property, when the breach of contract