Alex v. Mabus
[…] specifically rejecting the airman's argument that the military
had not made a sufficient showing that wearing a yarmulke would
undermine discipline.
The court held instead that "[t]he
desirability of dress regulations in the military is decided by
the appropriate military officials, and they are under no
constitutional mandate to abandon their considered professional
judgment" and that the challenged provisions "reasonably and
evenhandedly regulate dress in the interest of the military's
perceived need for uniformity."
Id. at 509-10.7
7 Goldman was superseded by 10 U.S.C. § 774(a)-(b), which permits
members of the military to "wear an item of religious apparel
while wearing the uniform of the member's armed force," unless
the Secretary prohibits the practice because "the wearing of the
item would interfere with the performance of the member's
military duties" or because "the item of apparel is not neat and
14
In Alex's case, the military's stated need to ensure that
military and associated civilian personnel abide by the laws of
Greece in compliance with the United States'
obligations is a real and serious concern.
international
There is no evidence