Ebersole v. Kline-Perry et al
[…] [Dkt. 87], which was not opposed by Defendant.
On August 6,
2012, Plaintiff filed his Petition for Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
[Dkt. 88].
Defendant filed her opposition on August 13, 2012,
[Dkt. 100].
101].
Plaintiff filed his reply on August 15, 2012, [Dkt.
On September 5, 2012, Plaintiff filed a supplemental
filing regarding his Petition for Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
[Dkt. 107].
Plaintiff’s Petition for Attorneys’ Fees and
Related Costs as well as Plaintiff’s request in his Bill of
Costs are now before the Court.
II.
Standard of Review
Under Virginia Code § 18.2-500(a), “Any person who
shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or
profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may sue
therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained,
and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff's
counsel . . . .”
Va. Code § 18.2-500(a).
The party requesting fees bears the burden of
demonstrating the reasonableness 1 of what it seeks to recover.
1
Under Virginia law, in determining a reasonable fee for a conspiracy to harm
a business claim, the fact-finder should consider such circumstances as “the