O'Dell v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
[…] for the debt, and whenever the debt is assigned the deed of
trust or mortgage is assigned or transferred with it.” Williams
v. Gifford, 139 Va. 779, 124 S.E. 403, 404 (Va. Special Ct.App.
1924)(citing McClintic v. Wise's Adm'rs, 66 Va. (25 Gratt.) 448,
34
1874 WL 5664 (1874)); see Stimpson v. Bishop, 82 Va. 190, 1886
WL 2987, at *7 (Va. 1886)(“It is undoubtedly true that a
transfer of a secured debt carries with it the security without
formal assignment or delivery.”).
Plaintiff also argues that “Deutsche Bank is not the
holder of the note – it is lost.”
(Pl. Opp’n 8.)
However,
Section 55–59.1 of the Virginia Code specifically states that:
If a note or other evidence of indebtedness
secured by a deed of trust is lost or for
any reason cannot be produced ..., the
trustee may nonetheless proceed to sale,
provided the beneficiary has given written
notice to the person required to pay the
instrument that the instrument is
unavailable and a request for sale will be
made of the trustee upon expiration of 14
days from the date of mailing of the notice.
Va.Code § 55–59.1(B).
It is clear from Plaintiff's own
submissions that they received adequate notice of the fact that
the original Note could not be produced.
Indeed, Plaintiff
submitted with their Complaint a copy of the letter notifying