Fedewa et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, National Association et al
[…] the debt secured or any part thereof, at
maturity, or in the payment of interest when
due, or of the breach of any of the
covenants entered into or imposed upon the
grantor, then at the request of any
beneficiary the trustee shall forthwith
declare all the debts and obligations
secured by the deed of trust at once due and
payable and may take possession of the
property and proceed to sell the same at
auction.
In addition, a person entitled to enforce the instrument may
constitute “a person not in possession of the instrument who is
entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to § 8.3A-309 or §
8.3A-418 (d).” 2
Va.Code. Ann. § 8.3A-301.
2
Finally, Virginia law
Va. Code § 8.3A-309 states that “[a] person not in possession of an
instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in
possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of
possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a
transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot
reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was
destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful
possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not
amenable to service of process.” Va. Code § 8.3A-418 (d) states that
“[n]otwithstanding § 8.4-213, if an instrument is paid or accepted by mistake
and the payor or acceptor recovers payment or revokes acceptance under
subsection (a) or (b), the instrument is deemed not to have been paid or