Fedewa et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, National Association et al
[…] axiomatic that “the current holder of the note[ ]has authority
to foreclose.”
Bernardo v. Nat'l City Real Estate Servs., 435
Fed.Appx. 240 (4th Cir. 2011).
Under Virginia law, the holder
of an instrument or a non-holder in possession of the instrument
with the same rights as the holder may enforce the instrument.
7
Va.Code. Ann. § 8.3A-301.
An individual becomes the “holder”
of an instrument through the process of negotiation, and if “an
instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation
requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its
endorsement by the holder.” Id. at § 8.3A-201(b).
Va. Code §
55-59(7) describes the authority of the trustee to foreclose and
sell property provided as security for a loan as follows:
In the event of default in the payment of
the debt secured or any part thereof, at
maturity, or in the payment of interest when
due, or of the breach of any of the
covenants entered into or imposed upon the
grantor, then at the request of any
beneficiary the trustee shall forthwith
declare all the debts and obligations
secured by the deed of trust at once due and
payable and may take possession of the
property and proceed to sell the same at
auction.
In addition, a person entitled to enforce the instrument may
constitute “a person not in possession of the instrument who is
entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to § 8.3A-309 or §
8.3A-418 (d).” 2
Va.Code. Ann. § 8.3A-301.
2
Finally, Virginia law
Va.