Fedewa et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, National Association et al
[…] note” theory, which has been widely rejected as “contrary to
Virginia's non-judicial foreclosure laws.”
Gallant v. Deutsche
Bank Nat'l Trust Co., 766 F.Supp.2d 714, 721 (W.D.Va.2011)
(citation omitted). Accord Minix v. Wells Fargo Bank, 81 Va.
Cir. 130, 2010 WL 7765589, at *4 (Fairfax Cnty. Aug. 24, 2010)
(cautioning that courts should not “be creating a judicial
recovered has rights as a person entitled to enforce the dishonored
instrument.”
9
foreclosure procedure when the legislature has mandated a nonjudicial procedure to be appropriate”) (citation omitted).
Section 55–59.1 of the Virginia Code specifically states that:
If a note or other evidence of indebtedness
secured by a deed of trust is lost or for
any reason cannot be produced ..., the
trustee may nonetheless proceed to sale,
provided the beneficiary has given written
notice to the person required to pay the
instrument that the instrument is
unavailable and a request for sale will be
made of the trustee upon expiration of 14
days from the date of mailing of the notice.
Va.Code § 55–59.1(B).
The Court must reject Plaintiffs’ claim
that a secured party is required to come to a court of law and
prove its authority or standing to foreclose on the secured
property.
“Sections 55–59.1 through 55–59.4 [of the Virginia