Fedewa et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, National Association et al
[…] In addition, a person entitled to enforce the instrument may constitute “a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to § 8.3A-309 or § 8.3A-418 (d).” 2 Va.Code. Ann. § 8.3A-301. 2 Finally, Virginia law Va. Code § 8.3A-309 states that “[a] person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.” Va.