In Re: Administrative Subpoena
[…] will not “voluntarily publicly release the ISO,” will not “make
further affirmative use of the claimed material pending a
determination of the privilege issue” and to “safeguard the email and the ISO as it does for all evidence collected during an
investigation.” [Dkt. 19-13.]
The Court believes this weighs
against the notion that there has been a “final agency action.”
This Court finds that Movant has not carried their
burden of establishing that a “final agency action” exists, and
thus finds that there is a lack of subject matter jurisdiction
under the APA.
2. Jurisdiction under 21 U.S.C. § 876(c)
Movant Walgreens has also asserted that this Court has
subject matter jurisdiction over this action through 21 U.S.C. §
876(c).
That section reads:
(c) Enforcement
In the case of contumacy by or refusal to
obey a subp[o]ena issued to any person, the
Attorney General may invoke the aid of any
court of the United States within the
jurisdiction of which the investigation is
carried on or of which the subp[o]enaed
person is an inhabitant, or in which he
carries on business or may be found, to
compel compliance with the subp[o]ena. The
court may issue an order requiring the
subp[o]enaed person to appear before the
Attorney General to produce records, if so
ordered, or to give testimony touching the
matter under investigation. Any failure to
obey the order of the court may be punished
13
by the court as a contempt thereof. All
process in any such case may be served in
any judicial district in which such person
may be found.
21 U.S.C. § 876(c).
It is accepted that the scope of judicial
review in an administrative subpoena enforcement proceeding is
“quite narrow.” United States v. Golden Valley Elec. Ass'n, 689
F.3d 1108, 1113 (9th Cir. 2012).
From the text of the statute,