Weidman v. Exxon Mobil Corporation et al
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(a). Plaintiff's Complaint admits that by 2010 he had concluded the antiretaliation policy was not being complied with. Plaintiff allegedly discovered that he was being retaliated against in 2010, more than two years prior to the time that he filed suit in March 2013, thus his fraud claims are absolutely time barred by Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(a) ("every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues"). The limitations period begins running when the fraud "is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." Id. at § 8.01-249(1). Counts II and III of Plaintiff's Complaint allege intentional infliction of emotional distress and personal injury.