Weidman v. Exxon Mobil Corporation et al
[…] Plaintiff's fraud claim because Plaintiff filed suit more than
two years after he concluded that the anti-retaliation policy he
claims to have relied upon was not being honored by ExxonMobil
and its employees.
Va. Code Ann.
§ 8.01-243(a).
Plaintiff's
Complaint admits that by 2010 he had concluded the antiretaliation policy was not being complied with.
Plaintiff
allegedly discovered that he was being retaliated against in
2010, more than two years prior to the time that he filed suit
in March 2013, thus his fraud claims are absolutely time barred
by Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(a) ("every action for damages
resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after
the cause of action accrues").
The limitations period begins
running when the fraud "is discovered or by the exercise of due
diligence reasonably should have been discovered."
Id. at §
8.01-249(1).
Counts II and III of Plaintiff's Complaint allege
intentional infliction of emotional distress and personal
injury.
To state a claim for intentional infliction of
emotional distress under Virginia law, a plaintiff must allege: