Giovia et al v. PHH Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] allegations asserted against PFC and SBA under Count III and
duplicative of allegations asserted against FNMA and PHH under
Counts IV, V, VII, and VIII, they need not be addressed here.
21
and the purchaser and loan servicer are different entities, the
purchaser must expressly assume any loan servicing obligations
(Paragraph 20); that after notice of default and an opportunity
to cure, the lender may require immediate payment and invoke the
power of sale (Paragraph 22); and that the lender may remove and
appoint successor trustees (Paragraph 24).
Under Va. Code. § 55-59(9), "[t]he party secured by the
deed of trust . . . shall have the right and power to appoint a
substitute trustee or trustees for any reason."
Although this
language neither explicitly permits nor prohibits the agent of
the secured party from appointing a substitute trustee, "courts
have not read this language to mean that only the secured party
or noteholder itself may appoint a substitute trustee, and have