Zinstein et al v. United States of America
[…] decision had not been rendered on the claim, as under C.F.R. §
301.7433(d)(i).
(Mem. Ex. 1 (“As of the date plaintiffs filed
their complaint . . . the IRS has not issued any determination
on plaintiffs’ section 7433 administrative claim.”).)
Likewise,
six months had not passed between Plaintiffs’ filing of their
administrative claim – March 8, 2013 – and Plaintiffs’ filing a
complaint in this Court – May 23, 2013 – as under C.F.R. §
301.7433(d)(ii).
Plaintiffs argue that despite not waiting the
requisite six months before filing suit in this Court, they may
maintain an action pursuant to C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d)(2).
This
regulation provides:
[I]f an administrative claim is filed in
accordance with paragraph (e) of this section
during the last six months of the period of
limitations described in paragraph (g) of this
section, the taxpayer may file an action in
federal district court any time after the
administrative claim is filed and before the
expiration of the period of limitations.
C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d)(2).
Plaintiffs argue that their cause of
action accrued in September, 2011 and that the applicable
statute of limitations would therefore expire in September,
2013.
(Opp. at 2.)
Therefore, Plaintiffs claim that their
administrative complaint, filed on March 8, 2013, was filed
8
within the “last six months of the period of limitations” as
provided in § 301.7433-1(d)(2).
Plaintiffs’ arguments are based on a misunderstanding
of the accrual date of their cause of action.
Plaintiffs argue
that “the government’s failure to properly release a levy is a
continuing violation and the statute of limitations does not run