Crawford v. Pearson
[…] There is no
allegation or evidence in this case that the Commonwealth prevented Crawford from filing his
petition in a timely manner. As such, the Virginia general civil tolling statute does not operate
here to grant Crawford an opportunity to have his state habeas petition heard as the statute did
for the petitioner in Hicks.
The second case cited by respondent – Haas v. Lee, 560 S.E.2d 256, 275 (Va. 2002) – is
also unavailing to respondent. Haas held that a habeas petition was untimely even though it was
3
Virginia Code § 8.01-229(D) provides in relevant part that the statute of limitations will be tolled “[w]hen the
filing of an action is obstructed by a defendant's . . . (ii) using any other direct or indirect means to obstruct the filing
of an action, then the time that such obstruction has continued shall not be counted as any part of the period within
which the action must be brought.
5
arguably timely as there was no statute of limitations at the time the petitioner had committed his
crime. Prior to 1994, Virginia had no statute of limitations for the filing of a state habeas
petition. Once Virginia enacted a statute of limitations for habeas relief in 1994, the General