Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc. v. The Hoffman Family, LLC et al
[…] Compare Agreement, Section 4.4 ("All Leases shall be in the
name of Owner and executed by Owner"); with Agreement, Recital C ("[JLLA] ... is engaged in
the business of leasing and marketing offer space for properties') and Section 4.2 ("[JLLA] shall
at all times have in its employ or contract for sufficient personnel to enable it to lease and market
each Property."). The broad range of activities for which a license is required is further
highlighted by the statutory description of what limited activities an employee of a broker may
engage in without a license. See Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2103(C), whicheliminates the need for a
real estate salesperson's license for the following limited activities: "(i) exhibitingresidential
units on such real estate to prospective tenants, if the employee is employed on the premises of
such real estate; (ii) providing prospective tenants with factual information about the lease of
residential real estate; (iii) accepting applications for lease of such real estate; and (iv) accepting
security deposits and rentals for such real estate."
JLLA's position is also irreconcilable with its position that it was the "procuring cause"
of the NSF lease, entitling it to a commission. In order to be the "procuring cause" of the NSF
Lease, JLLA needed to act to "cause ... a series of events, which, without break in their