Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc. v. The Hoffman Family, LLC et al
[…] Clause of the U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 10, clause 1. The Agreement was entered into
in 2007. Subsection B was passed in 2011 and made effective on July 1, 2012. It does not, by its
terms, apply retroactively. Nevertheless, the Court concludes that since the Agreement was
renewed after the effective date of Subsection B and before the signing of the NSF Lease, which
triggered any obligation for a commission under the Agreement, Subsection B applies to the
Agreement and there is no constitutional impediment to its application.
6Subsection F of § 54.1-2139 statesthat "[n]o cause of action shall arise against a dual agent or
dual representative for making disclosures of brokerage relationships as provided by this article.
A dual agent or dual representative does not terminate any brokerage relationship by the making
of any such allowed or required disclosures of dual agency or dual representation."
1. Have a definite termination date; however, if a brokerage agreement does not
specify a definite termination date, the brokerage agreement shall terminate 90
days after the date of the brokerage agreement;