Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc. v. The Hoffman Family, LLC et al
[…] Doc. No. 51-12 at HF00000311. Following the submission of the Final Lease Proposal on
January 8, 2013, Turowski continued to pass on communications to Hoffman from the GSA and
was involved in the negotiations pertaining to the commission to be paid to GSA's broker,
Studley, something that needed to be settled before the leasing transaction could be finalized.12
In support of its position that Turowski did not need a license, JLLA relies centrally on
the definition of a "real estate salesperson. " See Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2101 ("... 'real estate
salesperson' means any person .. .who.. .is employed to lease, rent or offer for rent any real
estate, or to negotiate leases thereof...."). Armed with this definition, JLLA points to certain
purported admissions by Hoffman for the proposition that Turowski did not do any of the
12 Asreflected in e-mails between Turowski, Hoffman and Studley, Turowski was not only