Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc. v. The Hoffman Family, LLC et al
[…] termination date"; (2)whether JLLA's unlicensed employees involved in the NSF leasing efforts
were "brokers" or "salespersons" within the meaning of Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2107, suchthat
they were required to have the requisite licenses pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2106.1; and
(3) whether the involvement of any unlicensed JLLA employees in the NSF leasing effort
precludes JLLA, which possessed a valid broker's license, from receiving a commission under
the Agreement.5
A. Whether the Agreement has a "definite termination date"
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2137 states in pertinent part:
A. The brokerage relationships set forth in this article shall commence at the time
that a client engages a licensee and shall continue until (i) completion of
performance in accordance with the brokerage agreement or (ii) the earlier of (a)
any date of expiration agreed upon by the parties as part of the brokerage
agreement or in any amendments thereto, (b) any mutually agreed upon
termination of the brokerage agreement, (c) a default by any party under the terms
of the brokerage agreement, or (d) a termination as set forth in subsection F of §
54.1-2139.6
B. Brokerage agreements shall be in writing and shall:
5Although not raised or briefed bythe parties, the Court has considered as aninitial matter
whether Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2137(B), imposing the "definite termination requirement,"
applies to the Agreement or can constitutionally be applied to the Agreement underthe Contract