Trueheart v. Director Of The Department Of Corrections
[…] See Sept. 8,2011 Tr. 9.
Regarding Code § 18.2-308.2, we have specifically held that "the indictment need
not allege the 'within the prior ten years' language to authorize the imposition of a
mandatory sentence." Atkins v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 2, 29, 698 S.E.2d
249,262(2010).
Here, the indictment clearly placed appellant on notice of the nature and character
of the accusation against him, as well as the facts essential to punishment. It also
listed the code section under which punishment was sought.
It is true that Code § 19.2-231 provides for amendment of an
indictment "[i]f there be any defect in form . . . . , or if there shall
appear any variance between the allegations therein and the
evidence offered in proof... at any time before the jury returns a
verdict . . . ." There was no defect in form in the . . . indictments
here, nor was there any variance between the allegations listed and
the evidence offered at trial. The indictments contained the
necessary language to put [appellant] on notice of the nature and