Searls et al v. Sandia Corporation et al
[…] monthly payments” to Plaintiffs, (Am. Compl. ¶ 56.), but this
conclusion is without any factual support.
Lastly, in another attempt to support the conclusion
that Ms. Farris acted in a fiduciary role, Plaintiffs attach a
federal tax form to their opposition brief which was
electronically signed and filed by Ms. Farris as “the name of
the individual signing as plan administrator.”
(Pls.’ Opp’n Ex.
A “Form 5500 – Annual Return/Report of Employee Benefit Plan” at
2.)
Again, however, this does not show that Ms. Farris had any
functional authority or discretionary control over the Plan.
See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (“[A] person who performs purely
ministerial functions . . . is not a fiduciary because such
person does not have discretionary authority or discretionary
control respecting management of the plan, does not exercise any
authority or control respecting management or disposition of the
assets of the plan, and does not render investment advice with
23
respect to any money or other property of the plan and has no
authority or responsibility to do so.”).
Accordingly, the Court
will grant the motion to dismiss the ERISA claim, but only as to
Ms. Farris; the motion to dismiss the ERISA claim is denied with
respect to Sandia.
To conclude, the motion to dismiss is granted as to
Plaintiffs’ state common law claims and the ERISA claim against
Ms.