Zoukis v. Wilson et al
[…] When considering plaintiffs BP-8, she
reviewed Hill's treatment ofplaintiff, examined plaintiffs medical records, and concluded that he
had received adequate treatment. These actions were consistent with her role as a supervisor, and
were well within the bounds of the Constitution. Accordingly, she did not violate any "clearly
established" right, and she is also entitled to qualified immunity.
IV. Rehabilitatioii Act
Plaintiff also alleges that the defendants discriminated against him on the basis of his
disability, in violation ofthe Rehabilitation Act, Pub. L. No. 93-112,87 Stat. 355,29 U.S.C. § 791
^
The Rehabilitation Act provides that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a
disability... shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in,
be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under anyprogram or activity receiving
Federal financial assistance or anyprogram or activity conducted by any Executive Agency
14
"
29 U.S.C. § 794(a). Becauseplaintiffhas failed to exhausthis admmistrative remedies for this
claim, it must be dismissed.
The Prison Litigation Reform Act ("PLRA") provides that "[n]o action shall be brought