XL Specialty Insurance Company et al v. Truland et al
[…] As to the 408(b) account, in 2012 Dr. Truland rolled
over money from his 401(k) account and opened a 408(b) annuity
account with Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America.
(R. Truland Mem. in Supp. at 9.)
Dr. Truland argues that
federal and state law prohibit him from transferring any
interest in the account.
(Id.)
Under 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(4), “[i]f, during any taxable
year of the individual for whose benefit an individual
retirement account [“IRA”] is established, that individual uses
the account or any portion thereof as security for a loan, the
17
Section 401(k) states that such a cash or deferred arrangement
“shall not be considered as not satisfying the requirements of
subsection (a) merely because the plan includes a qualified cash
or deferred arrangement.” 26 U.S.C. § 401(k)(1). This language
suggests that as a general rule, 401(k) plans are meant to be
treated as satisfying the requirements under § 401(a).
30
portion so used is treated as distributed to that individual.”
This “clear language” means that “a pledge of funds in an IRA