XL Specialty Insurance Company et al v. Truland et al
[…] representation that Belgarde was a joint interest constitutes
actionable fraud.
Mrs. Truland previously moved to dismiss the fraud
counts on grounds that Plaintiffs were barred by the statute of
limitations.
As this is an affirmative defense, the Court
declined to entertain that argument at the motion to dismiss
stage.
(3/3/15 Mem. Op. [Dkt. 145] at 14-15.)
Mrs. Truland
appropriately renews this argument in her motion for summary
judgment.
The statute of limitations for fraud actions in
Virginia is two years “after the cause of action accrues.”
Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A).
Va.
The cause of action does not accrue
until such fraud is discovered “or by the exercise of due
diligence reasonably should have been discovered.”
Ann. § 8.01-249(1).
Va. Code
Ultimately, the burden is on the plaintiff
to “prove that, despite the exercise of due diligence, he could
45
not have discovered the alleged fraud except within the two-year
period before he commenced the action.”
Dunlap v. Texas