XL Specialty Insurance Company et al v. Truland et al
[…] This language contemplates
that creditors may not garnish benefit payments to satisfy
debts.
See Guidry v. Sheet Metal Workers Nat’l Pension Fund,
Fund et al., 493 U.S. 365, 371 (1990) (stating ERISA’s antialienation provision applies to garnishment and holding
constructive trust of benefit payments violated ERISA’s
prohibition on assignment or alienation of pension benefits).
It says nothing about whether an individual may make a
constructive withdrawal of funds by pledging the entire account
as collateral before the account begins to pay retirement
benefits.
Section 72(p) of Title 26 states that “[i]f . . . a
participant or beneficiary assigns (or agrees to assign) or
29
pledges (or agrees to pledge) any portion of his interest in a
qualified employer plan, such portion shall be treated as having
been received by such individual as a loan from such plan.”
U.S.C. § 72(p)(1)(B).
26
Loans from plans are treated as
distributions from that plan.
26 U.S.C. § 72(p)(1)(A).
A
qualified employer plan is defined as a plan listed in 26 U.S.C.
§ 401(a).
26 U.S.C. § 72(p)(4)(A)(i)(I). 17
Therefore, the