XL Specialty Insurance Company et al v. Truland et al
[…] Revised Financial Statement.
28
dignity, and without fear that this period of life will be
lacking in the necessities to sustain them as human beings
within our society.”
marks omitted).
Id. (citations and internal quotation
Among the provisions designed to “further
ensure that the employee's accrued benefits are actually
available for retirement purposes” is the requirement that
benefits may not be assigned or alienated.
Id. (citations
and
internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added).
ERISA’s anti-alienation statute prevents a transfer of
benefits provided under the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) (“Each
pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan
may not be assigned or alienated.”).
This language contemplates
that creditors may not garnish benefit payments to satisfy
debts.
See Guidry v. Sheet Metal Workers Nat’l Pension Fund,
Fund et al., 493 U.S. 365, 371 (1990) (stating ERISA’s antialienation provision applies to garnishment and holding