XL Specialty Insurance Company et al v. Truland et al
[…] § 401(a).
26 U.S.C. § 72(p)(4)(A)(i)(I). 17
Therefore, the
401(k) plan at issue here can be pledged, and such a pledge is
effectively a distribution of the funds in the account.
Thus,
Dr. Truland’s pledge of his 401(k) account was valid.
As to the 408(b) account, in 2012 Dr. Truland rolled
over money from his 401(k) account and opened a 408(b) annuity
account with Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America.
(R. Truland Mem. in Supp. at 9.)
Dr. Truland argues that
federal and state law prohibit him from transferring any
interest in the account.
(Id.)
Under 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(4), “[i]f, during any taxable
year of the individual for whose benefit an individual
retirement account [“IRA”] is established, that individual uses
the account or any portion thereof as security for a loan, the
17
Section 401(k) states that such a cash or deferred arrangement
“shall not be considered as not satisfying the requirements of