Rodriguez v. Equifax Information Services, LLC
[…] Specifically,
between September2012 and May 2013, Equifax prepared and delivered to 0PM customized
^"The term 'consumer reporting agency' means any person which, for monetary fees, dues, or
on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of
assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the
purpose of fiimishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any means or facility of
interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing consumer reports." 15 U.S.C.A. §
1681a (West).
^Alternatively, § 1681k(2) provides that the CRA shall:
(2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record
information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to
obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date. For purposes of this
paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions,
suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the
current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.
"tri-merge" reports (containing information from Equifax, Experian and Trans Union) when
requested by 0PM pursuant to the terms of a written contract between Equifax and 0PM,'' Def
Ex. D, Doc. No. 81-4 ("Rivera Decl.") at H4. For this purpose, Equifax used an automated