Slaey v. Harrington
[…] promises not to plead the statute of limitations are generally void and unenforceable in Virginia.
Part II of the statute provides that, again, with one limited exception set forth in Part III, a written
promise not to plead the statute is generally valid and enforceable only if three specified
requirements are met, namely, ifthe written promise (i) is made to avoid or defer litigation pending
settlement of a case, (ii) is not made contemporaneously with any other contract, ^
(iii) is made
for an additional term not longer than the applicable limitations period. Va. Code § 8.01-232(A),
Finally, Part III of the statute—^and the part at issue in the instant appeal—^provides a limited
exception to the general rules set forth in Parts I and II, That limited exception specifically
provides that "[w]henever the failure to enforce a promise, written or unwritten, not to plead the
statute of limitations would operate as a fraud on the promisee, the promisor shall be estopped to
plead the statute," Va. Code § 8.01-232(A).
Here, the parties do not dispute that the facts of this case do not fall within Parts I or II of
the statute. Specifically, not onlyis there no oral agreement involved in this case, but theparties'