Slaey v. Harrington
[…] throughout these years, apparently both for legal and personal reasons. And, given his legal
background, Harrington was aware that legal enforcement of the 2002 Note was governed by
Virginia's six-year statute oflimitations applicable to negotiable instruments.' Thus, on August
7, 2008—^three days before expiration of the six-year limitations period—Harrington drafted an
agreement for Slaey's approval and signature. This agreement provided that Slaey agreed not to
raise a statute of limitations defense "in any legal proceeding that relates to fimds borrowed" by
' Section 8.3A-118 of the Virginia Code prescribes a six-year statute of limitations fornegotiable
instruments like the 2002 Note. See Va. Code § 8.3A-118(a) (providing that "an action to enforce
the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six
years afterthe duedatestated in the note or, if a duedate is accelerated, within six years after the
accelerated due date"). Given that the 2002 Note had an express maturity date of August 10,
2002, the six-year statuteof limitations for legal enforcement of the 2002 Note expired on August
10,2008.
Slaey from Harrington between 2002 and 2008. This written agreement—hereinafter referred to