Slaey v. Harrington
[…] Harrington in this instance, the Bankruptcy Court relied exclusively on the Fourth Circuit's 1938
decision in Tucker.
There, the Fourth Circuit addressed the question whether an unwritten
promisenot to pleadthe statuteoflimitations to a claim for a debt, whichpromisewasmade before
the statute of limitations had expired and was relied on by the plaintiffin that case, was enforceable
by reason of waiver or estoppel after expiration of the limitations period. And, as in the instant
^ Like the current version of Va. Code § 8.01-232(A), the earlier version contained a provision
that estopped a promisor from raising a statute of limitations defense "[wjhenever the failure to
enforce a promise, written or unwritten, not to plead the statute of limitations would operate a
fi-aud on the promisee." Tucker v. Owen, 94 F.2d 49, 50 (4*'' Cir. 1938). The former version of
Va. Code § 8.01-232(A) provided, in ftill, as follows:
Promise not to plead the statute.—Wheneverthe failure to enforce a
promise, written or unwritten, not to plead the statute of limitations
would operate a fraud on the promisee, the promisor shall be
estopped to plead the statute. In all other cases an unwritten
promise not to plead the statute shall be void, and a written promise
not to plead it shall have the effect of a promise to pay the debt or
discharge the liability.
Tucker, 94 F.2d at 50; see also Soble v. Herman, et ai, 9 S.E.2d 459, 461 (Va. 1940) (quoting
former version of the statute). Thus, the most notable distinction between the two versions ofthe