Washington v. Veritiss, LLC et al
[…] (Id.)
While not entirely clear, the Court broadly and generously
construes this employment agreement in Plaintiff’s favor as an
unwritten contract between the parties.
(See id. at ¶ 109 (“The
terms and conditions of Plaintiff[’s] employment were governed
by custom, course of dealing between the parties, past practice,
company policy, oral representations, and/or an employee
handbook, all of which constituted an employment agreement
between Plaintiff and Defendants.”).
Such a claim for breach of
contract is governed by a three-year statute of limitation
period under Virginia law.
See Va. Code § 8.01-246(4) (“In
actions upon any unwritten contract, express or implied, within
three years.”).
Plaintiff’s allegations that constitute
Defendant’s alleged breach of the employment agreement all must
9
have occurred between October of 2009 and June of 2010 when her
employment was terminated.
Thus, any cause of action for breach