Hendry, Jr. et al v. The Georgelas Group, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs also request punitive
damages as a separate and third “count.”
(Id. at ¶¶ 248-249.)
In this diversity action, the substantive law of Virginia, the
forum state, applies to Plaintiffs’ claims, including the
statute of limitations.
Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U.S.
99, 110 (1945) (“[I]f a plea of the statute of limitations would
bar recovery in a State court, a federal court ought not to
afford recovery.”).
Assuming for purposes of this Motion only
that Virginia law recognizes a cause of against based on Coram
Non Judice, a two-year statute of limitation applies.
See Va.
Code § 8.01-248 (“Every personal action accruing on or after
July 1, 1995, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed,
shall be brought within two years after the right to bring such
action has accrued.”).
Similarly, a two-year statute of
limitation applies to Plaintiffs’ fraud claim.
8.01-243.
6
See Va. Code §
Here, in Count One, Plaintiffs claim that the
settlement they entered into with Georgelas in Chancery No. 87671 in the Arlington Circuit Court is void based on misconduct
by the judges.