Zemedagegehu v. Arlington County Board et al
[…] To make this
determination, the Court “must resolve two predicate questions:
first, whether Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to
abrogate that immunity; and second, if it did, whether Congress
acted pursuant to a valid grant of constitutional authority.”
Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 517 (2004) (quoting Kimel v.
Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000)).
The first question is well-settled: Congress
unequivocally expressed its intent under Title II to abrogate a
state’s Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity.
Lane, 541 U.S.
at 518 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune
under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United
States from an action in Federal or State court of competent
4
The Sheriff validly waived her immunity from suit under Section
504 of the Rehabilitation Act in count two of the amended
complaint. See Constantine, 411 F.3d at 496 (holding that
recipients of federal financial assistance waive sovereign
immunity under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act). Indeed,
the Sheriff does not seek dismissal of count two.
18
jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”)).
Thus, the
thrust of this Court’s inquiry concerns the second question:
whether Congress enacted Title II pursuant to a valid grant of
constitutional authority, i.e. the enforcement power in Section
5 of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Id. at 517; see also Nev. Dep’t
of Human Res. v.