Zemedagegehu v. Arlington County Board et al
[…] the Sheriff for failure to properly operate the jail.
Compare
Va. Code § 53.1-69, with Va. Code § 53.1-118 (“If it appears to
the circuit court having jurisdiction that the sheriff or jail
13
superintendent has in any respect failed to perform his duties
with respect to operation of the jail, the court may, after
summoning him to show cause against it, summarily fine him not
more than fifty dollars.”).
Additionally, under the Virginia
Code, the Board can file a lawsuit against the Sheriff for
failure to comply with any requirements set by the Board.
Va. Code § 53.1-125.
See
Notably, however, the Virginia Code does
not provide any other enforcement mechanism, and if the circuit
court deems the complaint “justified, it shall enter an order
directing the State Compensation Board to withhold approval of
payment of any further salary to the sheriff . . . until there
has been compliance with specified requirements of the Board.”
Id.
In short, while there are indirect enforcement mechanisms
available to the Board and local circuit court to ensure the
local jail’s compliance with standards and requirements, as a
matter of Virginia law, these statutory provisions do not