Akbar v. Clarke
[…] the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the accused committed the offense on or
about a certain date. In describing the offense, the indictment or information may use the name
given to the offense by the common law, or the indictment or information may state so much of
the common law or statutory definition of the offense as is sufficient to advise what offense is
charged.
12
BILAL AKBAR," when his name is in fact "Mohammed Bilal Akbar," the name in the
indictment was a "corporate fiction" created by the government.
generally Dkt. No. 1.
Virginia Code § 18.2-10(g) does provide, in part, that "if the defendant is not a natural person,
the court shall only impose a fine." Thus, petitioner argues that because the indictment did not
name him as a natural person, the only sentence that should have been imposed on him was a
fine, and his prison sentence is void because the trial court never assumed jurisdiction over him
as a natural person. Dkt.