Akbar v. Clarke
[…] Baker v. Corcoran.
220 F,3d 276, 288 (4th Cir. 2000) (citing Gray. 518 U.S. at 161-62).
Importantly, "the
procedural bar that gives rise to exhaustion provides an independent and adequate state-law
ground for the conviction and sentence, and thus prevents federal habeas review of the defaulted
claim." Id. Because Virginia's statute of limitations and statutory bar on successive petitions
prevent petitioner from now bringing his Claim 4 before the Supreme Court of Virginia, Claim 4
must be deemed exhausted and defaulted. S^ Va. Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) (providing one-year
Ihnitations period); Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2) ("No writ shall be granted on the basis of any
allegation of facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous
petition.").
Here, petitioner's unexhausted claim is incapable being brought before the Supreme
5
Court of Virginia, and Claim 4 must be deemed simultaneously exhausted and procedurally
defaulted for purposes of federal habeas review.
Bassette v. Thompson. 915 F.2d 932 (4th
Cir. 1990).
a.