Akbar v. Clarke
[…] clearly set out the elements of that particular offense. Accordingly, petitioner argues that the
robbery conviction is unconstitutional because the indictment was insufficient as a matterof law.
The robbery indictment at issue stated:
MOHAMMED BILAL AKBAR, on or about August 20, 2010, in the County of
Loudoun, did feloniously and unlawfully rob Diego Lopez by partial strangulation
or suffocation, or by striking or beating, or by other violence to the person, or by
assault or otherwise putting Diego Lopez in fear of serious bodily harm, in
violation of Section 18.2-58 of the Code of Virginia.
Dkt. No. 16, Ex. A.
Virginia Code § 18.2-58 provides:
If any person commit robbery by partial strangulation, or suffocation, or by
striking or beating, or by other violence to the person, or by assault or otherwise
putting a person in fear of serious bodily harm, or by the threat or presenting of
firearms, or other deadly weapon or instrumentality whatsoever, he shall be guilty
of a felony and shall be punished by confinement in a state correctional facility
for life or any term not less than five years.
The Loudoun County Circuit Court rejected petitioner's challenge to the sufficiency of
the indictment by denying petitioner's Motion to Vacate Void Judgment.
The state court
specifically held:
[Petitioner's] argument that the indictment does not inform him of intent