Gillespie v. Marriott International, Inc. et al
[…] Third,
similar to the analysis for Ashford, Plaintiff has sufficiently
10
alleged an injury or harm as a result of Humphrey Rich’s breach.
See, e.g., Russo, 400 S.E.2d at 163.
The Court cannot emphasize
strongly enough that the pleading in this regard is just barely
sufficient, enough so that it sufficiently puts Humphrey Rich on
notice of the claim against it in accordance with Rule 8 of the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
Discovery will shed light on
now unknown but otherwise important facts of this case that
could affect Humphrey Rich’s liability.
See, e.g., Va. Code
Ann. § 8.01-250 (“No action to recover . . . for bodily injury
or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe
condition of an improvement to real property . . . shall be
brought against any person performing or furnishing the design,
planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or
construction of such improvement to real property more than five
years after the performance or furnishing of such services and
construction.”).
Regardless, the Court has determined that Plaintiff is
entitled to discovery based on the allegations in her amended
complaint.3
That is not to say that the Court does not have its
doubts about the ultimate merits of Plaintiff’s claim against