Gillespie v. Marriott International, Inc. et al
[…] v. Daly Seven, Inc., 626 S.E.2d 428, 434 (Va. 2006) (quoting
Norfolk & Western Ry. v. Birchfield, 54 S.E. 879, 883 (Va. 1906)
(quoting Connell v. Chesapeake and Ohio Ry. Co., 24 S.E. 467,
468 (Va. 1896))).
“Like a passenger, the guest of an innkeeper
entrusts his safety to the innkeeper and has little ability to
control his environment.”
Taboada, 626 S.E.2d at 434.
This
long-recognized heightened duty of care remains governed by the
common law, even though statutory provisions limit an
innkeeper’s liability for losses primarily related to property
damage.
Id. at 432-33 (discussing Va. Code §§ 35.1-28(A)-(D)
(stating this statute does not “change or alter the principles
of law concerning a hotel’s liability to a guest . . . for
personal injury.”)).
Here, in short, Plaintiff now sufficiently states a
claim for negligence against Ashford by identifying a heightened
duty of care (Am. Compl. ¶ 9), a breach of that duty (id. at ¶
11), and her consequent injury or harm (id. at ¶ 12).
And even