Krpan v. Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, Inc.
[…] second class "consolation prize credential." PL's Opp'n at 11 (internal quotation marks omitted).
Defendant does not dispute that the ADA is intended to prevent exclusionary criteria and
discrimination, but argues that the ADA only bars discrimination against and exclusion of
disabled persons. Def.'s Reply at 12. As defendant correctly states, the record demonstrates that
29
there are legitimate reasons for excluding hearing individuals from the CDI exam, but none of
those reasons matter because excluding non-disabled persons is not illegal. See id 42 U.S.C.
§ 12189 requires thatan entity like RID offer its examinations "in a place and manner accessible
to persons with disabilities or offeralternative accessible arrangements for such individuals."
Neither this provision nor any of the regulations require that the exam be made accessible to
persons without disabilities.
Moreover, RID does not violate Title III by testing for deafness rather than a candidate's