Robinson v. Virginia Employment Commission et al
[…] Here, Robinson has not alleged any facts that tend to
show DOJ/DEA engaged in intentional misconduct that caused
Robinson to miss the filing deadline.
Therefore, even if the
Court had jurisdiction to hear the Title VII claims, they must
be dismissed for Robinson’s failure to exhaust her
administrative remedies.
III. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the Court dismissed
Robinson’s claims.
Robinson’s claims against the Virginia
Employment Commission will be remanded back to state court, as
this Court lacks jurisdiction over the Virginia Employment
Commission.
See Va. Code § 60.2-625(A) (“Within thirty days
after the decision of the Commission upon a hearing pursuant to
§ 60.2-622 has been mailed, any party aggrieved who seeks
9
judicial review shall commence an action in the circuit court of
the county or city in which the individual who filed the claim
was last employed.”); Feliciano v. The Reger Grp., No.
1:14cv1670, 2015 WL 1539617, at *2 (E.D. Va. Apr. 7, 2015)
(“This Court is not a ‘circuit court’ within the meaning of
[60.2-625].”).
Robinson has sixty days from the date of this
Memorandum Opinion and accompanying Order to notice her appeal