Carter v. Officer S. Khan
[…] Minton, 177 S.E.2d 646, 648 (Va. 1970)).
It was certainly
reasonable for Khan to conclude that the truck qualifies as a
passenger vehicle, given that it has no commercial markings, was
being driven during non-business hours, and Carter was actually
transporting a passenger that night.
Therefore, Khan had
probable cause to believe Carter violated Virginia Code § 46.2104.1 in Khan’s presence, which is sufficient to permit arrest
under the Fourth Amendment.
ii.
Obstruction of Justice
Khan also had probable cause to arrest Carter for
violating Virginia Code § 18.2-460(A)’s prohibition against
obstructing justice.
That provision imposes a Class 1
misdemeanor when “any person without just cause knowingly
obstructs . . . any law enforcement officer . . . in the
performance of his duties as such or fails or refuses without
just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so.”
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-460(A).
The question for the court is
whether, the facts and circumstances “warranted a reasonable
belief that [the arrestee] was, or was on the verge of,
unlawfully obstructing [the officer] in the performance of his
duties.”
Coffey v.