Carter v. Officer S. Khan
[…] Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004).
Devenpeck v.
In other words, an officer’s
“initial reason for making the arrest need not be the criminal
offense that ultimately is supported by probable cause from the
known facts.”
Ware v. James City Cnty., Va., 652 F. Supp. 2d
693, 706 (E.D. Va. 2009).
With these principles in mind, and
viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Carter, the
Court finds Khan had at least two bases to arrest Carter.
i.
Equipment Violation
Khan had probable cause to arrest Carter for defective
equipment in violation of Virginia Code § 46.2-1014.1.
This
statute requires “every Virginia-registered passenger car
13
manufactured for the 1986 or subsequent model year” to be
equipped with a “supplemental center high mount stop light” to
be “actuated only in conjunction with the vehicle’s brake lights
and hazard lights.”
A “passenger car” is “every motor vehicle
other than a motorcycle or autocycle designed and used primarily
for the transportation of no more than 10 persons, including the
driver.”
Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-100.
Based on the information
Khan knew at the time, it was reasonable under the Fourth