Dahl v. Aerospace Employees' Retirement Plan of the Aerospace Corporation et al
[…] of ERISA.
First, applying federal common law fraud in this case
would likely conflict with ERISA’s antialienation provision.
“[R]esort to federal common law generally is inappropriate when
its application would conflict with the statutory provisions of
ERISA . . . .”
Singer, 964 F.2d at 1452.
“ERISA is an
intricate, comprehensive statute,” which governs both pension
and welfare plans.
Boggs v. Boggs, 520 U.S. 833, 841 (1997).
Within its regulation of pension plans, ERISA explicitly
prohibits plan participants from assigning benefits to other
people.
29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) (“Each plan shall provide that
9
benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or
alienated.”).
This prohibition “is mandatory and contains only
two exceptions, which are not subject to judicial expansion.”
Boggs, 520 U.S. at 851 (citing §§ 1056(d)(2), (d)(3)(A)).
One
of those exceptions is the QDRO, which Dahl claims entitles her
to plan benefits.