Baxter, II v. Boente et al
[…] VMMA’s certification requirement.
See Sowers v. United States,
141 F. Supp. 3d 471, 476 (E.D. Va. 2015) (citing cases applying
VMMA certification requirement to FTCA medical malpractice
actions).
Under the VMMA, a plaintiff’s filing of a medical
malpractice complaint certifies that he has obtained a written
opinion from an expert witness that “based upon a reasonable
understanding of the facts, the defendant for whom service of
process has been requested deviated from the applicable standard
of care and the deviation was the proximate cause of the
injuries claimed.”
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1.
This
certification, however, is not required if “the plaintiff, in
good faith, alleges a medical malpractice action that asserts a
theory of liability where expert testimony is unnecessary
because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the
range of the jury’s common knowledge and experience.”
Id.
If
the plaintiff files a complaint without complying with the
expert certification requirement, the court “may dismiss the
case with prejudice.”
Id.
In this case, it is uncontested that Plaintiff did not
obtain the required expert opinion prior to requesting service
8