L-3 Communications Corporation et al v. Serco, Inc.
[…] Supp. 1052, 1077 (D. Co. 1997). 11
Plaintiffs argue that the five-year statute of limitations applies because the harm created
by the alleged criminal enterprise was economic harm. Thus, plaintiffs argue that Virginia law
compels the conclusion that Virginia’s five-year statute of limitations controls. Serco argues that
the two year statute of limitations for fraud claims applies because plaintiffs’ COCCA claims
sound in fraud, and claims that sound in fraud are held to the procedural requirements for fraud
claims, even where fraud is not a specific element of the claims. See Va. Code §8.01-243(A)
(“every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the
cause of action accrues”).
Plaintiffs concede that their COCCA claims are based on an alleged “fraudulent scheme”
involving acts of mail and wire fraud. See FAC ¶¶ 162, 167, 182. To avoid application of the
fraud limitations period, however, plaintiffs argue that the harm felt as a result of the criminal