Beltran v. Poston et al
[…] others.
See Poston, 119 F. Supp. 3d at 480-81 nn.7-9.
Since
assuming custody of RMB, ORR has held him in juvenile detention
facilities – the most restrictive available setting.
The Court
notes that this has largely deprived Petitioner of meaningful
contact with her son.
See Rep. Exh. 4 [Dkt. 48-4] ¶¶ 3-6.
11
ORR may place a child in its custody with a private
sponsor.
It may not, however, release a child to “a person or
entity unless [it] makes a determination that the proposed
custodian is capable of providing for the child’s physical and
mental well-being.”
8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(A).
ORR must
additionally make “an independent finding that the individual
has not engaged in any activity that would indicate a potential
risk to the child.”
Id.
ORR requires potential sponsors to submit a family
reunification application.
The application consists of a short
form requesting certain basic information – for example, the
proposed sponsor’s relationship to the child, as well as his or
her income.