Garzione v. PAE Government Services, Inc.
[…] App'x 187 (4th Cir. 2015). See also Harrison v. Westinghouse
Savannah River Co., 176 F .3d 776, 783-84 (4th Cir. 1999); 5 Charles Alan Wright and Arthur R.
Miller, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE: Civil § 1297' "Pleading Fraud with Particularity-In
General" (3d ed. 2015). Counts I and II accordingly fail on this final independent ground.
D.
Plaintifrs retaliation claim
The Court also finds that plaintifrs retaliation claim is insufficient as a matter oflaw. In
1986, Congress amended the FCA to include an anti-retaliation provision to protect
whistleblowers. See 31U.S.C.§3730(h)(l). This provision provides a cause of action to "[a]ny
employee ... discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner
discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by
the employee ... in furtherance of an action under [the FCA]." Id. A successful claim for
retaliation under Section 3730(h) requires the plaintiff to establish three basic elements: that (1)
14
he engaged in "protected activity" by acting to prevent a violation of the FCA; (2) his employer