Weinberg v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] were under no obligation to provide notice to plaintiff before foreclosing on the Property.
Defendants correctly argue, Defs.' Br. 2 at 25-26, that holders of mechanic's liens are not
property owned, controlled, or leased by him or another person or any other improvements to
such real property." Accordingly, any person seeking a mechanic's lien, which is only available
for labor and materials related to "the construction, removal, repair or improvement of any
building or structure permanently annexed to the freehold," Va. Code Ann. § 43-3(A), must also
be a "contractor" as defined by Virginia law.
10
entitled to receive notice before a foreclosure sale. See Va. Code Ann. § 55-59.1 (requiring that
notice be given before sale to "(i) the present owner of the property to be sold,.. .(ii) any
subordinate lienholder who holds a note against the property secured by a deed of trust..., (iii)
any assignee of such a note secured by a deed of trust..., (iv) any condominium unit owners'
association which has filed a lien pursuant to § 55-79.84, (v) any property owners' association
which has filed a lien pursuant to § 55-516, and (vi) any proprietary lessees' association which
has filed a lien pursuant to § 55-472"). Accordingly, not only does plaintifflack any interest in
the foreclosure sale conducted by defendants, but defendants did not act improperly by not
notifying plaintiff of the sale.
Although defendants' initial motion to dismiss put plaintiff on notice as to the many legal