Weinberg v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] simply add value to a building by their mere presence without any further connection to the
building." See Summit Cmty. Bank v. Blue Ridge Shadows Hotel & Conference Ctr.. LLC, 428
B.R. 231, 233-34 (W.D. Va. 2010).
Defendants contend that the types of work listed in plaintiffs lien memoranda do not
constitute construction, removal, repair, or improvement of any permanently annexed structure
or building and therefore do not provide the basis for a mechanic's lien.6 Defendants are correct
5Pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 43-2, "a well, excavation, sidewalk, driveway, pavement, parking
lot, retaining wall, curb and/or gutter, breakwater (either salt or fresh water), underground or
field-constructed above-ground storage tank and connected dispensing equipment, water system,
drainage structure, filtering system (including septic or waste disposal systems) or swimming
pool shall be deemed a permanent structure permanently annexed to the freehold, and all
shrubbery, earth, sod, sand, gravel, brick, stone, tile, pipe or other materials, together with the
reasonable rental or use value of equipment and any surveying, grading, clearing or earth moving
required for the improvement of the grounds upon which such building or structure is situated
shall be deemed to be materials furnished for the improvement of such building or structure and
permanently annexed to the freehold."
6 Defendants overstate the holding in Summit Community Bank v. Blue Ridge Shadows Hotel &
Conference Center, LLC, 428 B.R. 231 (W.D. Va. 2010). The Summit Community court did not
expressly find that materials used must be physically annexed to a building to be lienable, contra