Weinberg v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Moreover, plaintiff requests
the same amount in both liens, further supporting the conclusion that no work was performed
after the work valued at $195,000, all of which he claimed in the 2013 lien. Because the 2015
lien does not distinguish any new work after the 2013 lien was filed, it is time-barred.
Defendants also properly argue that plaintiffappears to have violated Virginia's
requirement that anyone involved in managing construction, removal, repair or improvements be
a licensed contractor. Defs.' Br. 1at 13 (citing Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-11009). Indeed, both lien
9Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-1100 defines a "Contractor" as "any person, that for a fixed price,
commission, fee, or percentage undertakes to bid upon, or accepts, or offers to accept, orders or
contracts for performing, managing, or superintending in whole or in part, the construction,
removal, repair or improvement of any building or structure permanently annexed to real
memoranda are titled "Memorandum for Mechanic's Lien Claimed By General Contractor
Under Virginia Code § 43-5," PL's Ex. 2, and plaintiffs claim for a mechanic's lien in the
amount of $195,000 would likely make him a "Class A contractor[|" under Virginia law. See Va.
Code.