Simpson v. Commonwealth of Virginia et al
[…] 15
defenses to each of Defendant’s state law causes of action,
Counts I through IV.
Plaintiff contends that the Commonwealth
has waived sovereign immunity through the Virginia Tort Claims
Act (“VTCA”).
The VTCA waives sovereign immunity for damages
arising from “personal injury or death caused by the negligent
or wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within
the scope of his employment under circumstances where the
Commonwealth or transportation district, if a private person,
would be liable to the claimant,” subject to several exceptions.
Va. Code § 8.01-195.3.
Those exceptions include “[a]ny claim
based upon an act or omission of an officer, agent, or employee
of any agency of government in the execution of a lawful order
of any court.”
Id.
The Commonwealth argues that as all of the
actions giving rise to Plaintiff’s cause of action in this case
were taken while attempting to execute a court order, and as
Plaintiff does not challenge the propriety of the ECO, the
subsequent arrest warrant issued for Mr. Simpson, or the search