Technology and Supply Management, LLC v. Johnson Controls Building Automation Systems, LLC et al
[…] acceptance.’” U.S. for Use & Benefit of Whitaker's Inc. of Sumter v. C.B.C. Enterprises, Inc.,
820 F. Supp. 242, 246-47 (E.D. Va. 1993) (quoting Va. Code. Ann. § 8.2-606, cmt. 4) (“By
taking possession of the cabinets, cutting them to fit over pipes and installing the units,
29
[buyer] accepted the cabinets within the meaning of the UCC. This chain of events
demonstrates activity which was clearly inconsistent with [seller’s] ownership of the
cabinets.”). Virginia law further provides that “[a]cceptance of a part of any commercial unit
is acceptance of that entire unit.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-606(2).22 Moreover, “[t]he buyer
must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.” Id. § 8.2-607(1). While “acceptance
does not of itself impair any other remedy . . . for nonconformity,” id. § 8.2-607(2), “[w]here
a tender has been accepted[,] . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers
or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any
remedy.” Id. § 8.2-607(3). And the “burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with
respect to the goods accepted.” Id. § 8.2-607(4). Where a buyer has accepted
nonconforming goods and given the seller notice, the buyer “may recover as damages for any