Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. v. WS Wealth Management, LLC et al
[…] 23
2.
Whether Defendants Breached Any Fiduciary Duties Potentially
Owed to Schwab?
The Court alternatively concludes that neither the individual Defendants’ taking of
compensation authorized under the operating agreements nor their causing the transfer of clients
to WS Wealth would breach any fiduciary duty owed to Schwab, even if such a duty existed.
Schwab does not contest that the amount Wagner and the Styses received was authorized as
compensation under the operating agreements, and such amounts do not therefore constitute
“distributions” for purposes of the prohibitions set forth in section 13.1-1035. See Va. Code
Ann. § 13.1-1035(E) (“the term ‘distribution’ shall not include amounts constituting reasonable
compensation for present or past services or reasonable payments in the ordinary course of
business pursuant to a bona fide retirement plan or other benefits program.”). For this reason,
none of the individual Defendants received any amounts that would be deemed wrongful or
actionable under VLLCA sections 13.1-1035 or 13.1-1049, which are intended, at least in part, to
protect creditors.