Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. v. WS Wealth Management, LLC et al
[…] This provision protecting a member’s authorized compensation or
benefits, ostensibly even during insolvency or when the payments would cause insolvency,
appears to reflect the underlying legislative intent that the VLLCA is “expressly intended to
permit the enforcement as a fundamental matter of contract among the members of a limited
liability company of any provision of an operating agreement,” id. § 13.1-1001.1(B), and that the
VLLCA “be construed in furtherance of the policies of giving maximum effect to the principle of
freedom of contract and of enforcing operating agreements,” id. § 13.1-1001.1(C). And even
with respect to unauthorized distributions to members, the VLLCA lists the L.L.C. as the only
entity to which a member is liable for a wrongful distribution. Id. § 13.1-1036 (“If a member has
received a distribution in violation of the articles of organization or an operating agreement or in
violation of § 13.1-1035 of this chapter, then the member is liable to the limited liability
company for a period of two years thereafter for the amount of the distribution wrongfully
made.”).
Against this statutory scheme, the Court has considered Schwab’s claim that a member or
manager of an L.L.C. has fiduciary duties to a creditor such as Schwab once the L.L.C. enters
“the zone of insolvency.” Although the Supreme Court of Virginia has not directly addressed