Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. v. WS Wealth Management, LLC et al
[…] 19
payments made in the ordinary course of business pursuant to a bona fide retirement plan or
other benefits program.”). This provision protecting a member’s authorized compensation or
benefits, ostensibly even during insolvency or when the payments would cause insolvency,
appears to reflect the underlying legislative intent that the VLLCA is “expressly intended to
permit the enforcement as a fundamental matter of contract among the members of a limited
liability company of any provision of an operating agreement,” id. § 13.1-1001.1(B), and that the
VLLCA “be construed in furtherance of the policies of giving maximum effect to the principle of
freedom of contract and of enforcing operating agreements,” id. § 13.1-1001.1(C). And even
with respect to unauthorized distributions to members, the VLLCA lists the L.L.C. as the only
entity to which a member is liable for a wrongful distribution. Id. § 13.1-1036 (“If a member has