Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. v. WS Wealth Management, LLC et al
[…] impose still undetermined liabilities of an alleged predecessor on an alleged successor. Second,
the Court concludes that, apart from whatever limitations period applies, any applicable
limitations period was tolled during Bluemont’s bankruptcy proceedings. Even though
Defendants claim occurred no later than March 20, 2014 when Plaintiff’s lawyer wrote to the Trustee in Bluemont’s
Chapter Seven bankruptcy case arguing that WS Wealth was a successor to Bluemont. See Defs.’ Mem. Supp.
Defs.’ Mot. 4.
14
Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-251(A) provides in pertinent part that “[n]o execution shall be issued and no action brought
on a judgment . . . after 20 years from the date of such judgment or domestication of such judgment, unless the
period is extended as provided in this section.”
15
Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-229(D) provides:
[w]hen the filing of an action is obstructed by a defendant's (i) filing a petition in bankruptcy or
filing a petition for an extension or arrangement under the United States Bankruptcy Act or (ii)