Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. v. WS Wealth Management, LLC et al
[…] The VLLCA also strikes a balance between the rights of members to receive distributions
and protections afforded to creditors. In that regard, before the dissolution and winding up of an
L.L.C., a member is entitled to receive distributions from an L.L.C. as authorized in the articles
of organization or an operating agreement. Id. § 13.1-1031. However, no “distribution” may be
made by an LLC if, after giving effect to the distribution, the L.L.C. would (1) “not be able to
pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business,” id. § 13.1-1035(A)(1), or (2)
the L.L.C.’s “total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus [certain other
preferential rights of members,” id. § 13.1-1035(A)(2). Furthermore, upon the winding up of an
L.L.C., the assets of the L.L.C. are to be distributed, first, “to creditors, including members who
are creditors, to the extent permitted by law, in satisfaction of liabilities of the limited liability
company other than for distributions to members under § 13.1-1031” and then, to members and
former members. Id. § 13.1-1049.
However, these protections are subject to an important qualification: an L.L.C.’s member
has what appears to be an unqualified right to receive from the L.L.C. reasonable compensation
for past or present services. Id. § 13.1-1035(E) (“the term ‘distribution’ shall not include
amounts constituting reasonable compensation for present or past services or reasonable
19
payments made in the ordinary course of business pursuant to a bona fide retirement plan or
other benefits program.”). This provision protecting a member’s authorized compensation or
benefits, ostensibly even during insolvency or when the payments would cause insolvency,
appears to reflect the underlying legislative intent that the VLLCA is “expressly intended to