Giron de Reyes et al v. Waples Mobile Home Park Limited Partnership et al
[…] Va. Code § 55-248.41:1(B) (emphases added). In other words, if a mobile home park resident in Virginia has a year-long rental agreement, the mobile home park operator must provide written notice of any changes to the rental agreement terms at least 60 days before that rental agreement expires; otherwise, the agreement automatically renews for a one-year period on the previouslyexisting terms. See id. Similarly, § 55-248.46(A) provides: Either party may terminate a rental agreement which is for a term of 60 days or more by giving written notice to the other at least 60 days prior to the termination date; however, the rental agreement may require a longer period of notice. Id. § 55-248.46(A). Put differently, if a mobile home rental agreement establishes a tenancy for a period exceeding 60 days, a landlord must provide at least 60 days’ notice before terminating that rental agreement. See id.