Biber v. Pioneer Credit Recovery, Inc.
[…] process,” contending (i) that the letter falsely purports to be a § 1095a notice form, (ii) that a §
1095a form itself constitutes legal process, and (iii) that, by extension, the Letter falsely
represents that it is legal process. This argument is unpersuasive; the Letter simply does not and
cannot constitute process. See C.J.S. Process § 1 (“A notice,” such as a § 1095a notice, “may
properly be designated as a process where it is given by authority of law for the purpose of
acquiring jurisdiction of the defendant or of bringing him or her into court to answer” (emphasis
added)).
21
See 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(2) (“[T]he [debtor] shall be provided written notice, sent by mail to
the [debtor]’s last known address, a minimum of 30 days prior to the initiation of [garnishment]
proceedings[.]”); 34 C.F.R. § 34.4 (similar).
15
collector must send the debtor notice at least 30 days in advance. 22 In this respect, it is pellucid
that Biber was not entitled to such § 1095a or § 34 notice because the SAC concedes that Pioneer