Linnon v. Clarke
[…] Any person 18 years of age or older who, except as provided in § 18.2-370,
maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18
and is not legally married to such child and such child is not emancipated who,
with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally … (ii) proposes to such child
the performance of an act of sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense
under § 18.2-361; or (iii) exposes his or her sexual or genital parts to such child;
… or (vi) sexually abuses the child as defined in § 18.2-67.10 (6), shall be guilty
of a Class 6 felony.
3
At the time of petitioner’s conviction, Virginia Code § 18.2-374.3 provided, in relevant part:
B. It shall be unlawful for any person to use a communications system … for the
purposes of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for any activity in violation
of § 18.2-370 or § 18.2-374.1. A violation of this subsection is a Class 6 felony.
C. It shall be unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a
communications system … for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent,
any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child less than 15 years of age
to knowingly and intentionally … [p]ropose to such child the performance of an
act of sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361.
***
D. Any person who uses a communications system … for the purposes of
soliciting, with lascivious intent, any child he knows or has reason to believe is at
least 15 years of age but less than 18 years of age to knowingly and intentionally
commit any of the activities listed in subsection C if the person is at least seven
years older than the child is guilty of a Class 5 felony. …
2
prosecutor had told Scott that the prosecutors were “waiting to see how [Scott] testified before
they made any deals for [Scott].” Id. Scott answered this question “no.” Id. One week after
testifying in petitioner’s trial, Scott entered a plea of guilty for unrelated charges and, during his