Brach v. Conflict Kinetics Corporation et al
[…] this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). 39 See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) (prohibiting the “discharg[ing], demot[ing], suspend[ing], threaten[ing], harass[ing], or in any other manner discriminat[ing] … in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee, contractor, agent or associated others in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter”). 40 See 10 U.S.C. § 2409(a)(1)(A) (providing that “[a]n employee of a contractor ... may not be discharged, demoted or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing … information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of … [g]ross mismanagement of a Department of Defense contract or grant, a gross waste of Department funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Department contract or grant, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Department contract”). 41 The Fourth Circuit has not squarely addressed whether the FCA or DCWPA permit postemployment retaliation claims.