Independent Community Bankers of America v. National Credit Union Administration
[…] illegal transactions that will almost surely cause [the
plaintiff] to lose business[.]” El Paso Nat. Gas Co., 50 F.3d
20
Finally, apart from Defendant’s regulations, the
member business loan cap is subject to numerous statutory
exceptions that permit credit unions to compete with banks in
commercial loans.
For example, credit unions that are
“chartered for the purpose of making, or that ha[ve] a history
of primarily making, member business loans,” or that “serve[ ]
predominantly low-income members” are not subject to the member
business loan cap.
12 U.S.C. § 1757a(b).
The term “member
business loan” is likewise defined to exclude certain categories
of loans, such as loans “made to a borrower or an associated
member that has a total of all such extensions of credit in an
amount equal to less than $50,000,” and loans that are “fully
insured or fully guaranteed by . . . any agency of the Federal
Government or of a State.”
Id. § 1757a(c)(1)(B).
For this
reason as well, it is does not appear that the permission-topurchase has served as a meaningful barrier to credit union