Independent Community Bankers of America v. National Credit Union Administration
[…] that provide services similar to those offered by banks.
Defendant is an administrative agency charged with overseeing
federally chartered credit unions and “administering the
[Federal Credit Union Act].”
Nat’l Credit Union Admin. v. First
Nat. Bank & Trust Co., 522 U.S. 479, 483 (1998).
Defendant’s
authority also extends to state-chartered credit unions that
elect to be insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance
Fund.
See Credit Union Nat. Ass’n v. Nat’l Credit Union Admin.,
57 F. Supp. 2d 294, 296 (E.D. Va. 1995).
This case concerns regulations Defendant adopted
pursuant to 12 U.S.C § 1757a(a), a provision of the Act titled
“Limitation on member business loans.”
This portion of the
statute provides that “no insured credit union may make any
member business loan that would result in a total amount of such
loans outstanding at that credit union” to exceed the lesser of
“1.75 times the actual net worth of the credit union” or 12.25%
of the credit union’s assets.
Id.
The term “member business
loan” is defined as “any loan, line of credit, or letter of
credit, the proceeds of which will be used for a commercial,