Farhoumand v. Clarke
[…] Farhoumand v. Commonwealth, 764 S.E.2d 95, 104 (2014). Petitioner's request for a writ of habeas corpus from the Virginia Supreme Court was denied. Id. at 8-9. Before the Court is respondent's Motion to Dismiss [Dkt. No. 9]. Petitioner, represented by counsel, filed a response. [Dkt. No. 13]. For the reasons that follow, the motion will be granted. I. BACKGROUND A. Circuit Court Proceedings On May 21, 2012, a Virginia grand jury returned four indictments against petitioner, each for a violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-370(A)(1). State Habeas Pet., [Dkt. No. 10-1] at 4. Code § 18.2-370(A)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally .. . [e]xpose[s] his or her sexual or genital parts to any child to whom such person is not legally married or propose[s] that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person [is guilty of a Class 5 felony]." The four indictments arose from allegations that petitioner, a 21-23 year-old man at the times alleged, fondled his cousin, S.F., when S.F. was between 13-14 years old. Pet. Memo., [Dkt.